The appeal of Mehman Huseynov is scheduled for March 29
2017 March 18 ( Sunday )  14:34:24
A preliminary meeting on the complaint of blogger Mehman Huseynov was appointed at the Baku Court of Appeal on March 29 at 4:30 pm, lawyer Elchin Sadygov told Turan. He noted that the meeting will be open to the press and the blogger himself will be brought to court. In the complaint, the defense raises the issue of considering an appeal with a partial re-trial and justification of the blogger.
* Mehman Huseynov was sentenced to 2 years of imprisonment on March 3 on charges of defamation on the suit of Musa Musayev, the Nasimi police chief. The reason for the claim was the blogger's statements about his abduction and torture by the Nasimi police. Huseynov and human rights organizations are convinced that the blogger is being persecuted for critical reports on social networks about high-ranking officials of Azerbaijan. -05B06-