Criminal Case against Fuad Ahmedli Sent to Court
2017 March 17 ( Friday )  13:39:06
The defense got acquainted with the materials of the criminal case against Fuad Ahmadli, the People's Front Party activist. “Now we are looking forward to sending the case to the court,” the lawyer Asabali Mustafayev told Turan.
The criminal case consists of two volumes and most of it does not concern the accusations brought against Ahmadli.
“Half of one volume is extracts from the laws, the other half is our complaints about court decisions, petitions for books and CDs seized in Ahmadli's apartment. The namely Ahmadli materials are on 50-60 pages, while the rest is testimony of the witnesses. The case materials are “inflated” to create the appearance of a serious matter.
The lawyer believes that the case will be sent to the Baku Court for Grave Crimes at the end of March.
Recall that Fuad Ahmadli was detained on August 18, 2016. At the same time, the State Security Service and the Prosecutor General's Office stated that Ahmadli, while working as an operator in the Call Center of Azerfon LLC, transferred personal data of subscribers to third parties.
It was also alleged that during the search, books and CDs with speeches by the Turkish preacher Fethullah Gulen were found in Ahmadli's apartment.
On 6 March, the charges against Ahmadli were reclassified from Article 302.1 (violation of the law on operational-search activity) and 308.1 (abuse of office) of the Criminal Code to Paragraphs 2 of the same articles, providing for responsibility for grave consequences.
Ahmadli rejected the accusations. While under previous accusations Ahmadli faced 3 years of imprisonment, then under the new articles he will be punished with up to 8 years. -05B06-