Ilham Aliyev threatened Armenians
2014 May 28 ( Wednesday )  12:16:21
The  Karabakh conflict settlement is prevented by the unconstructive position of Armenia and the continued occupation of the Azerbaijani territories. This was stated by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, speaking May 27 at the reception on the occasion of the Republic Day.
"The territorial integrity of the countries is not discussed and the integrity of Azerbaijan has never been and will not be subject to negotiation. The conflict should be resolved on the basis of four UN Security Council resolutions. There is no other option," said Aliyev.
" We will not allow creating a second contrived Armenian state on our territory. The first Armenian state was established on our territory, on the ancient Azerbaijani land in Irevan, Geycha and Zangazur. The second Armenian state will not exist. The self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh will never be given any legal status," he said.
Aliyev said that Armenia will be still isolated from regional economic projects.
"As long as the leadership of Armenia is a criminal, corrupt and dictatorial regime, Armenia's position will be more complicated. Therefore, if the Armenian people want to live in peace with their neighbors, they should first abandon the criminal, murderous and illegal regime and send it to the archives of history. Armenia must withdraw from the occupied lands, otherwise the fate of this country will be bleak," said Aliyev.
Azerbaijan , according to him, will continue to strengthen its military capabilities.
" In the coming years to strengthen our military capabilities we will allocate as much money as necessary. We have purchased and will purchase the most modern equipment. By equipping the Azerbaijani army is among the strongest armies in the world. Reform of the army-building enhances our combat capability and strengthens discipline. Structural reforms are carried out and further work is carried out on the frontline," said Aliyev .
Responding to calls to the co-chair countries to strengthen the confidence-building measures, Aliyev stressed that " the best measure of trust is the withdrawal of Armenian occupying forces from Azerbaijani lands." "Other measures of confidence can not exist. As long as our lands are under occupation , the war cannot be considered as over.
If Armenia does not want to start the second phase of the war, it must draw the right conclusion and  voluntarily withdraw from the occupied lands. Maybe then the independent Armenian state will remain on the map," said Aliyev. -06D-